Saturday, November 27, 2010

fact: the tree. is up. and: more food blogs!

I just took a few pictures of randomness.
It was really nice to have a camera in my hands. It's been since the 23rd since I took any pictures at all. :(
Weird to not have one at my fingertips, at my every beck and call.
Totally weird.
Hmmm. Maybe I should just plunge and go into debt with the 'rents and buy the D40....
I can't decide.

Most of the time I prefer to stay out of that pit.....
On another note, Cristina's having a giveaway. :)
Gram was in a good mood. Smiled like she never sees me when I came up to her. :)
There it is.... {btw, that raspberry and dark chocolate brown color you see on the far left is the bathroom wall. yeah, anna and i had fun re-doing it a few years ago. just the paint on the walls. but still, it made a difference!}
Now, granted, the branches need quite a bit of work....but it's up.
Holy crap, it really is almost Christmas. Exactly 4 weeks today.....countdown.
Dang, I need to order some stuff online asap!
Secrets, by Kristen Heitzmann. I'm only on page 50-something, because I'm trying to keep my go-to-sleep time at a generally decent hour. Like....11pm. That's pretty good for me, considering the fact that I can --when I'm not sick and in need of rest-- stay up till 12:30am with a good book. Of course, I don't have to wake up at 4am like some lovely people I know... and on another note, yes, I'm getting over a cold of sorts. it's not my throat anymore, thank God, now it's only my nose. and I'm taking plenty of stuff and tons of tea. it's wonderful:)

On some days, I ♥ books just a little more than I ♥ a good camera in my hands.
It all depends. Right now I would ♥ to have a camera................
Good books. :) And wow, there's a sneak-peek of my latest painting--a watercolor.
Which reminds me...inbetween doing my wingback chair, I should probably catch up on posting those someday.....
Today, I have to deal with spray adhesive and padding I cut out into the appropriate sizes/shapes......
Can't do it indoors, darnit. Fumes, ya know. :P I like to stay away from chemicals and toxic substances for the most part. It tends to keep oneself a bit healthier in the long run. Ahem.

Anne Strawberry
Eh...It's Edible. okay, so that was the sub-title. like i'm going to edit the title for my blog. it was easier this way. :P what a title!!
Cakies
The Ivory Hut 
....one day, quite a while ago, I went through probably every.single.one of her recipes.....browsed them, I mean. Ah.....yummo. :)
There's also white on rice couple, though to admit, I haven't spent hardly any time on that site.... you might like it though! :)

3 comments:

Angie said...

yay for you being able to snap a few pics!!

grammy is so cute!!

Flower Patch Farmgirl said...

Just started "The Used World" by Haven Kimmel and life as I know it will be shoved to the side until I finish it. GOOD book. Granted, I'm only a few chapters in, but still. :)

Christina said...

I'm impressed with your chair project. It sounds overwhelming to me! But I guess one step at a time is the way to go.

Your tree is cute! And so is your gram. :)